Categories
club champs news results

Club Champs Update

A good turnout at the Old Crown Round on Saturday. Here are the DFR results:

Old Crown Round [L2]

posnamecategorytime
1Ian HutchinsonM4005:13:21
2Paul HodgsonM4005:15:16
3Dawn HoskingW4505:32:10
4Stephen LumbM6005:32:36
5Max WilkinsonMSEN05:42:33
6Meghan McCarthyWSEN06:17:23
7Denise TunstallW5506:44:20
8Dougie NisbetM5507:04:32
Full Results on FRA website

and here’s how it affects the overall standings:

Club Champs 2021 - Results Men

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dougie Nisbet383336383336107
Andy Blackett40404040404040120
Paul Hodgson39393939393939117
Max Wilkinson3837003838
Ian Hutchinson40004040
Stephen Lumb38003838
Tom Carter40040040
Rory Woods39039039
Matt Walker38038038
Aaron Dobrianski37037037
Owen Carter36036036
Andrew Stimson35035035
Martyn Farnsworth34034034
Andrew Charles32032032

Club Champs 2021 - Results Ladies

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dawn Hosking4040004040
Denise Tunstall4040384003878
Kathleen Fogelberg39003939
Meghan McCarthy40390403979

For more information visit the Club Champs Page.

Categories
results

DFR Navigation Event

Results

DFR Navigation Event - 18 Jul 2021

posnamescorepenaltytotal
1Rory Woods3800380
2Andrew Stimson3600360
3Martyn Farnsworth2300230
4Adam Bridges19020170
5Andrew Foster
Jenny Arthur
1500150
6Megan McCarthy1400140
7Dan Rhodes16055105
8Ewan Campbell19010585
9Andrew Charles19012575
10Rob Thorne60060
11Stan Gibby5055-5

Photos

More photos here …

https://www.dougienisbet.uk/dfr-nav-jul2021

Categories
news

DFR Navigation Challenge

Important Information

Sunday is forecast to be hot so you’re advised to carry water. The forest will probably be busy so arrive early to park.

And of course, Wear Sunscreen.

Categories
news results

Chapelfell Top Fell Race

A lovely night for a great race. Thanks to everyone for making it a success.

Chapefell Top Results - 13 Jul 2021

posgender posage cat posnameclubtimecat
111Richard BatesonNorthumberland Fell Runners39:09M40
221Tom Carter39:28MSEN
332Will CarterDark Peak Fell Runners39:41MSEN
443Chris HendersonCrook & Dist Sports AC39:57MSEN
554Joseph CherryJesmond Joggers40:24MSEN
662Tim GrimwoodSwaledale Runners40:47M40
775Will LloydTynedale Harriers & AC41:15MSEN
883Jonathan HeaneyNorth Shields Polytechnic Club41:20M40
996Joseph AddisonHunwick Harriers41:32MSEN
10101Steve EverettDurham City Harriers & AC41:40M60
11114John SDonneky Derwentside AC41:52M40
12125Simon LongSaltwell Harriers41:56M40
13136Ian HutchinsonDerwentside AC42:08M40
14147Andy BlackettDurham Fell Runners42:18MSEN
15158Seb BuftonSaltwell Harriers42:27MSEN
16167Jon BatemanNorthumberland Fell Runners42:30M40
17178Graeme WattElvet Striders43:09M40
18189Alan RichardsonBlackhill Bounders43:24MSEN
191910Adam MalloyNorthumberland Fell Runners43:26MSEN
20201David WilsonBowland Fell Runners42:33M50
2111Molly PaceJesmond Joggers43:34WSEN
22219Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners43:35M40
232211Dan HoyleDurham Fell Runners43:46MSEN
242310Matt WalkerDurham Fell Runners44:13M40
252412Hamish CarterEsk Valley Fell Club44:28MSEN
262513Max WilkinsonDurham Fell Runners44:48MSEN
27262John RipponDerwent Valley Trail Runners44:52M50
28273Tony BoltonNorthern Fells Running Club44:53M50
292811Stuart ScottElvet Striders44:56M40
302914Ewan RichardsonNorthumberland Fell Runners45:10MSEN
313012Sean RobinsonHowgill Harriers45:20M40
323113Louis GoffeNorthumberland Fell Runners46:01M40
333215Aaron DobrianskiDurham Fell Runners46:29MSEN
343316Craig JonesTyne Bridge Harriers46:57MSEN
35342Steve WathallBlack Combe Runners47:49M60
3621Nina MasonElvet Striders47:55W40
37344John TollittNorthumberland Fell Runners48:00M50
38365Ian HaighSouthwell Running Club48:47M50
393717Matthew KingstonNorthumberland Fell Runners49:17MSEN
4032Georgina Lewis50:06WSEN
413818Peter DawsonElswick Harriers51:03MSEN
42396Stephen ForsterWharfedale Harriers51:32M50
4342Helen HeaneyNorth Shields Polytechnic Club52:04W40
4451Wendy DoddsDallam Running Club53:16W70
454014Philip BoylinTynedale Harriers & AC54:42M40
4663Sophie MarrTyne Bridge Harriers55:15WSEN
4771Caroline GloverWharfedale Harriers55:15W60
4884Claire NormanTyne Bridge Harriers55:40WSEN
49413Bernard KivlehanNorthumberland Fell Runners55:47M60
50427Mark RussellStocksfield Striders56:11M50
514319Stanton GibsonDurham Fell Runners56:32MSEN
52444Paul BurchellLong Eaton Running Club56:37M60
534520Callum AskewElvet Striders56:45MSEN
5491Nicky ButlerKeswick AC56:47W50
554615Ross RobertsonVegan Runners UK57:47M40
56102Denise TunstallDurham Fell Runners58:18W50
57478Shaun DoddAycliffe Running Club58:53M50
58112Linda LordClayton-le-Moors Harriers59:18W70
59485Graham Di Duca01:00:24M60
60496Simon BlackburnCornwall AC01:00:25M60
61509Matthew PageYork Knavesmire Harriers01:01:29M50
625116Gordon Foster01:01:46M40
63125Sarah Newman01:01:47WSEN
64136Megan WilliamsDerwent Valley Running Club01:04:33WSEN
65527Andrew CharlesDurham Fell Runners01:06:44M60
66143Helen CaseyDurham Fell Runners01:16:32W50
Matthew TuneEast Hull Harriers & ACdnfMSEN


Photos

Photos from the wall corner are available at the following link. All images are downloadable full size and you are free to share and copy as you wish.

https://www.dougienisbet.uk/chapelfelltop-13jul2021

Video

You may have noticed the actioncam on the wall corner. I was trying to video runners descending the fell. There’s no audio, and some bloke with a camera keeps standing in the way, but if you fancy a look it’s here:

Categories
news

Chapelfell Top Fell Race

ENTRIES NOW CLOSED

Entries for the race closed on Friday 9th July. Details about the event can be found on the following page:

Chapelfell Top Fell Race – Final Details

Categories
news

Navigation Challenge

There’s still time to enter the DFR Navigation event on Sun 18th July. If you’re interested then email Mark Bevan.

Please read the Activity Information below. This is also available as a download.