A lovely night for a great race. Thanks to everyone for making it a success.
Chapelfell Top - 13 Jul 2021
pos gender pos age cat pos name club time cat
1 1 1 Richard Bateson Northumberland Fell Runners 39:09 M40
2 2 1 Tom Carter 39:28 MSEN
3 3 2 Will Carter Dark Peak Fell Runners 39:41 MSEN
4 4 3 Chris Henderson Crook & Dist Sports AC 39:57 MSEN
5 5 4 Joseph Cherry Jesmond Joggers 40:24 MSEN
6 6 2 Tim Grimwood Swaledale Runners 40:47 M40
7 7 5 Will Lloyd Tynedale Harriers & AC 41:15 MSEN
8 8 3 Jonathan Heaney North Shields Polytechnic Club 41:20 M40
9 9 6 Joseph Addison Hunwick Harriers 41:32 MSEN
10 10 1 Steve Everett Durham City Harriers & AC 41:40 M60
11 11 4 John S Donneky Derwentside AC 41:52 M40
12 12 5 Simon Long Saltwell Harriers 41:56 M40
13 13 6 Ian Hutchinson Derwentside AC 42:08 M40
14 14 7 Andy Blackett Durham Fell Runners 42:18 MSEN
15 15 8 Seb Bufton Saltwell Harriers 42:27 MSEN
16 16 7 Jon Bateman Northumberland Fell Runners 42:30 M40
17 17 8 Graeme Watt Elvet Striders 43:09 M40
18 18 9 Alan Richardson Blackhill Bounders 43:24 MSEN
19 19 10 Adam Malloy Northumberland Fell Runners 43:26 MSEN
20 20 1 David Wilson Bowland Fell Runners 42:33 M50
21 1 1 Molly Pace Jesmond Joggers 43:34 WSEN
22 21 9 Andrew Stimson Durham Fell Runners 43:35 M40
23 22 11 Dan Hoyle Durham Fell Runners 43:46 MSEN
24 23 10 Matt Walker Durham Fell Runners 44:13 M40
25 24 12 Hamish Carter Esk Valley Fell Club 44:28 MSEN
26 25 13 Max Wilkinson Durham Fell Runners 44:48 MSEN
27 26 2 John Rippon Derwent Valley Trail Runners 44:52 M50
28 27 3 Tony Bolton Northern Fells Running Club 44:53 M50
29 28 11 Stuart Scott Elvet Striders 44:56 M40
30 29 14 Ewan Richardson Northumberland Fell Runners 45:10 MSEN
31 30 12 Sean Robinson Howgill Harriers 45:20 M40
32 31 13 Louis Goffe Northumberland Fell Runners 46:01 M40
33 32 15 Aaron Dobrianski Durham Fell Runners 46:29 MSEN
34 33 16 Craig Jones Tyne Bridge Harriers 46:57 MSEN
35 34 2 Steve Wathall Black Combe Runners 47:49 M60
36 2 1 Nina Mason Elvet Striders 47:55 W40
37 34 4 John Tollitt Northumberland Fell Runners 48:00 M50
38 36 5 Ian Haigh Southwell Running Club 48:47 M50
39 37 17 Matthew Kingston Northumberland Fell Runners 49:17 MSEN
40 3 2 Georgina Lewis 50:06 WSEN
41 38 18 Peter Dawson Elswick Harriers 51:03 MSEN
42 39 6 Stephen Forster Wharfedale Harriers 51:32 M50
43 4 2 Helen Heaney North Shields Polytechnic Club 52:04 W40
44 5 1 Wendy Dodds Dallam Running Club 53:16 W70
45 40 14 Philip Boylin Tynedale Harriers & AC 54:42 M40
46 6 3 Sophie Marr Tyne Bridge Harriers 55:15 WSEN
47 7 1 Caroline Glover Wharfedale Harriers 55:15 W60
48 8 4 Claire Norman Tyne Bridge Harriers 55:40 WSEN
49 41 3 Bernard Kivlehan Northumberland Fell Runners 55:47 M60
50 42 7 Mark Russell Stocksfield Striders 56:11 M50
51 43 19 Stanton Gibson Durham Fell Runners 56:32 MSEN
52 44 4 Paul Burchell Long Eaton Running Club 56:37 M60
53 45 20 Callum Askew Elvet Striders 56:45 MSEN
54 9 1 Nicky Butler Keswick AC 56:47 W50
55 46 15 Ross Robertson Vegan Runners UK 57:47 M40
56 10 2 Denise Tunstall Durham Fell Runners 58:18 W50
57 47 8 Shaun Dodd Aycliffe Running Club 58:53 M50
58 11 2 Linda Lord Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 59:18 W70
59 48 5 Graham Di Duca 01:00:24 M60
60 49 6 Simon Blackburn Cornwall AC 01:00:25 M60
61 50 9 Matthew Page York Knavesmire Harriers 01:01:29 M50
62 51 16 Gordon Foster 01:01:46 M40
63 12 5 Sarah Newman 01:01:47 WSEN
64 13 6 Megan Williams Derwent Valley Running Club 01:04:33 WSEN
65 52 7 Andrew Charles Durham Fell Runners 01:06:44 M60
66 14 3 Helen Casey Durham Fell Runners 01:16:32 W50
Matthew Tune East Hull Harriers & AC dnf MSEN
Photos
Photos from the wall corner are available at the following link. All images are downloadable full size and you are free to share and copy as you wish.
https://www.dougienisbet.uk/chapelfelltop-13jul2021
Video
You may have noticed the actioncam on the wall corner. I was trying to video runners descending the fell. There’s no audio, and some bloke with a camera keeps standing in the way, but if you fancy a look it’s here:
VIDEO