Challenges

The club has a few informal challenges. Usually involving trig points. In fact, always involving trig points.


Stanhope 10 Trigs

Trigs

Stanhope 10 Trigs - OS Grid References

Trig PointGrid Reference
Collier LawNZ 01622 41790
Horseshoe HillNY 98524 44892
Bolts LawNY 94988 45431
Crow Coal HillNY 95924 40411
Bollihope CarrsNY 96154 35496
Westernhope Moor / James's Hill NY 92313 32559
Raven Seat / HarnishaNY 96981 32293
Five PikesNZ 01272 32895
Pikestone FellNZ 03804 33925
Catterick MossNY 99477 35937

Map

Completions

NameDateTimeComments
Andy Blackett and James Osborn 04.12.217.57.18We started in Stanhope and ran the route of the Stanhope 6 Trigs anti-clockwise, to Bollihope Carrs (Carrs Top), then followed the route of the Bollihope 6 Trigs to Catterick, then descended to Stanhope. Mixed weather, heavy snow on the way back from James' Hill and lots of partly frozen bogs

Stanhope 6 Trigs

Trigs

Stanhope 6 Trigs - OS Grid References

Trig PointGrid Reference
Collier LawNZ 01622 41790
Horseshoe HillNY 98524 44892
Bolts LawNY 94988 45431
Crow Coal HillNY 95924 40411
Bollihope CarrsNY 96154 35496
Catterick MossNY 99477 35937

Map

Completions

NameDateTimeComments
Mike and Steve Lumb16.10.113.58.00
Paul Hodgson09.06.174.34.55
Chris Dale27.09.174.03.00
P Hodgson + Max Wilkinson15.12.174.54.00Winter + evening/night
Duncan Archer22.12.173.09.11
Martin Wilson04.08.184.29.00
Steve Lumb12.08.184.15.57solo
Chris Bird20.08.183.51.00
George Cooper20.08.183.51.00
Ron Brown25.08.185.08.00
Graham Bradshaw15.10.183.49.00
Mark Bevan23.03.194.06.00
James Ridley21.04.194.05.00
Marie-Louise Ridley31.05.204.20.00?Suzy Cramb also
Andy Blackett18.06.204.57.48solo
Andy Blackett + James Osborn25.06.204.17.18
Meghan McCarthy + Rory Woods01.08.204.43.50
Stu Ferguson05.09.205.10.00
Ian Hutchinson + Liz Gray15.09.195.27.47
Fran Blackett14.11.205.35.49
Ian Hutchinson, Alison Hardy, Lorraine Collier19.11.195.07.38
Paul Hodgson20.11.204.49.22Clockwise, semi-solo,winter + night
Dougie Nisbet26.11.206.11.00Clockwise + solo
Owen Carter17.12.203.52.00
Tom Carter22.12.203.07.11
Will Carter22.12.202.56.24
Matt Santo10.04.213.34.36
Kate Fogelberg10.04.214.24.34
Andy Blackett17.04.213.11.43
Mark Marchant09.05.214.41.17
Paul Brunger09.05.214.41.17
Peter Storey09.05.214.41.17
Stan Gibson10.05.214.56.35
Stan Gibson16.05.214.44.46
Andrew Foster16.05.214.44.46
Colin William26.06.213.39.14
Adam Bridges14.08.214.36.32
Dan Hoyle21.08.213.55.18anti-clockwise. very wet
Aaron Dobrianski22.08.213.58.23
Fran Blackett09.10.215.03.43
Michael Sturla23.10.214.00.19anti-clockwise
Adam Bridges04.10.214.18.24

Bollihope 6 Trigs

Trigs

Trig PointCoordinates
Catterick MossNY 99477 35937
Bollihope CarrsNY 96154 35496
Westernhope Moor / James's Hill NY 92313 32559
Raven Seat / HarnishaNY 96981 32293
Five PikesNZ 01272 32895
Pikestone FellNZ 03804 33925

Map

Completions

NameDateTimeComments
Stu Ferguson & Steve Lumb09.03.214.42
Graham Bradshaw24.08.213.45.27
Andy Blackett26.11.213.58.20