Club Champs

The races for this year’s club champs are below.

Please be aware that the majority of this year’s races are pre-entry only, and some of them are filling up very fast (Ennerdale is already full!). The only exceptions to this are the two BOFRA races, which are still advertised as entry on the day. I encourage you to look at the entry details on the FRA’s website for any races that you fancy, and get your entry submitted in the required fashion, as soon as you can. FRA races link is below.

Also attached are the rules for this year. Scoring will be as previous years; your best scoring race from each category will count towards your total. Look out for the addition of a bonus points opportunity, if you complete at least one long and five other races.

It’s been a bit of a challenge to find a selection of races, with a much reduced calendar this year. There’s still an almost complete absence of North York Moor and Northumberland races, understandably so, but it does mean that a bit more effort and travelling is likely to be required this year.

As always, please follow and respect any latest pandemic guidance and any new restrictions on travel etc. if and when these occur. Hopefully, things slowly get back to normal throughout this year, and I’d love to see lots of DFR vests at the nominated races.

DateRaceFRA CategoryDFR CategoryLocation
23/05/2021Coniston Gullies ( BOFRA) [results]ASSHORT [S1]Lake District
12/06/2021Ennerdale Horseshoe [results]ALLONG [L1]Lake District
16/06/2021Langstrath [results]ASSHORT [S2]Lake District
17/07/2021Ingleborough [results]AMMEDIUM [M1]Yorkshire Dales
24/07/2021Old Crown Round [results]ALLONG [L2]Lake District
07/08/2021Turner Landscape CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHERAMMEDIUM [M2]Lake District
17/08/2021Beater Clough [results (pdf)]AMMEDIUM [M2]South/West Pennines
05/09/2021Burnsall (BOFRA)ASSHORT [S3]Yorkshire Dales
18/09/2021Cronkley [results]BMMEDIUM [M3]Durham
14/11/2021Roaches [results]BLLONG [L3]Peak District

Rules

  1. The club championship will consist of 9 FRA Fell Races. There will be two races selected for the club championship in each of the FRA categories of Short, Medium and Long (S, M & L).
  2. Points will be awarded based on finishing positions in each of the 9 races.
  3. The participant’s total points for the season will be calculated by adding together the points they have received for their highest scoring race in each of the 3 categories.
  4. 5 additional points will be awarded to all runners completing a minimum of 6 nominated races, if at least 1 race is from the ‘Long’ category.
  5. The points awarded in each race will be as follows:
    1. 1st – 40 points
    2. 2nd – 39 Points
    3. 3rd – 38 points
    4. 4th – 37 points
    5. and so on …
  6. There will be separate scoring in men’s and women’s club championship competitions.
  7. Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions in both the men’s and women’s club championship competitions.
  8. In the event of a tie in any of the prize positions, the following tie-breaker process will be employed:

The head to head results of the tied participants will be considered

If there is still a tie, then the tied participant’s will be invited to complete a ‘lockdown-style’ independent challenge. The exact format of this will remain undefined until after the final race of the season, but enough time will be allowed for each of the tied competitors to complete the challenge, prior to the Club Championship presentation at the 2021 Christmas Do.

The results for the season and races so far are below. If you seen any mistakes then please let us know at captain@durhamfellrunners.org and/or website@durhamfellrunners.org.

Results

Club Champs 2021 - Results Men

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dougie Nisbet383336383336107
Andy Blackett40404040404040120
Paul Hodgson39393939393939117
Max Wilkinson3837003838
Ian Hutchinson40004040
Stephen Lumb38003838
Tom Carter40400404080
Rory Woods39039039
Matt Walker38038038
Aaron Dobrianski37037037
Owen Carter36036036
Andrew Stimson35035035
Martyn Farnsworth34034034
Andrew Charles32032032
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2021 - Results Ladies

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dawn Hosking4040004040
Denise Tunstall404038404004080
Kathleen Fogelberg39003939
Meghan McCarthy40390403979
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Races

Roaches [L3] - 14 Nov 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Tom CarterM02:37:12
2Denise TunstallL5503:53:46
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Cronkley Fell Race [M3] - 18 Aug 2021

Club PositionNameTimeCategory
1Tom Carter1:24:15MSEN
2Rory Woods1:25:23MSEN
3Matt Walker1:31:11M40
4Aaron Dobrianski1:36:45MSEN
5Owen Carter1:38:22MSEN
6Andrew Stimson1:41:43M40
7Meghan McCarthy1:57:21WSEN
8Martyn Farnsworth2:01:22MSEN
9Dougie Nisbet2:17:54M50
10Andrew Charles2:27:52M60
Full Results on Cronkley Fell post
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Beater Clough [M2] - 17 Aug 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Andy BlackettMsen01:09:40
2Paul HodgsonM4001:17:29
Full Results on race-results website (pdf)
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Old Crown Round [L2] - 24 Jul 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Ian HutchinsonM4005:13:21
2Paul HodgsonM4005:15:16
3Dawn HoskingW4505:32:10
4Stephen LumbM6005:32:36
5Max WilkinsonMSEN05:42:33
6Meghan McCarthyWSEN06:17:23
7Denise TunstallW5506:44:20
8Dougie NisbetM5507:04:32
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Langstrath [S2] - 16 Jun 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Andy BlackettMsen00:45:35
2Paul HodgsonM4000:50:54
3Dougie NisbetM5001:09:25
4Denise TunstallW5001:10:07
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Ennerdale Horseshoe [L1] - 12 Jun 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Andy BlackettMSEN05:15:31
2Paul HodgsonM4005:27:16
3Max WilkinsonMSEN05:40:36
4Dawn HoskingW4505:43:18
5Kathleen FogelbergW4006:01:19
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Coniston Gullies [S1] - 23 May 2021

posnamecattime
1Andy BlackettMan00:17:29
2Denise TunstallLV5000:34:43
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details