Categories
report

Hexhamshire Hobble

Running for DFR today: Meghan McCarthy (30th), Marie-Louise Ridley (47th) Jim Clapp (53rd), Fran Blackett (71st) 

We had a good turnout of runners for DFR at the Hexham Hobble today. Given the events and challenges of the last week I think that we were all feeling extra grateful to the organisers and marshals for getting this race put on. The Hexham Hobble is a great route of about 16km with roughly 400m ascent. It is always incredibly well marshalled and, at points, flagged making it an excellent introduction to fell racing if you have never done one before. In fact, it was my very first fell race back in 2013. I ran it again in 2014 but then hadn’t returned until today. When I entered on a whim a few weeks ago I was imagining a lovely, crisp winter morning with all bogs and puddles frozen over. I should have known better. Andy always bets his left testicle that there will be snow at the Hobble. Although the weather was pretty kind (just a bit of an icy headwind on the second half…), the conditions underfoot were pretty horrific: wet, slippy mud; icy patches; soft snow (not the nice frozen kind that you can run along); slushy, FREEZING cold puddles and bogs. I was full of regret at deciding not to wear waterproof socks. The first climb is the worst, steep up the road out of Allendale and then it levels off as you turn off the road onto tracks and trods across the fell. Then it is undulating until you hit a middle road section with a steep down and then up back onto the fell before a final road section as you descend back into Allendale and the finish. As per the race organisers instructions everyone dispersed quickly at the finish so I can only assume that everyone had a great time! And the ladies managed to scoop the team prize so that was an exciting bonus! 


Thanks to Tom Bentley for the photos.

Categories
club champs news

Club Champs

The last Club Champs fixture was on Sun 14th Nov.

Roaches [L3] - 14 Nov 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Tom CarterM02:37:12
2Denise TunstallL5503:53:46
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2021 - Results Men

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dougie Nisbet383336383336107
Andy Blackett40404040404040120
Paul Hodgson39393939393939117
Max Wilkinson3837003838
Ian Hutchinson40004040
Stephen Lumb38003838
Tom Carter40400404080
Rory Woods39039039
Matt Walker38038038
Aaron Dobrianski37037037
Owen Carter36036036
Andrew Stimson35035035
Martyn Farnsworth34034034
Andrew Charles32032032
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2021 - Results Ladies

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dawn Hosking4040004040
Denise Tunstall404038404004080
Kathleen Fogelberg39003939
Meghan McCarthy40390403979
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details
Categories
training

Training Schedule for Nov/Dec

Training Plan for Winter 2021

Training Schedule Nov & Dec 2021
Categories
news

British Fell Relays

Each year a fell running club volunteers to host the British Fell Relays. This is an event where clubs from across the country have the opportunity to come together and run as a team to test themselves against each other. Teams have 6 members running 4 legs; 2 individual and 2 paired, with one of the paired legs being a test of navigation (the others are always very well flagged).

The relays are always a great day out with the big clubs putting out their best runners to compete for the win. This year Helm Hill hosted in the Howgills, just south of Tebay. Carnethy (next year’s hosts) took the win for the men and the hosts took the ladies’ title. This year DFR put out two teams; a men’s team who finished 66th overall and a mixed team (3 ladies, 3 men) who finished 13th of 30 in their category.

Mixed Team Report

Members: Meghan McCarthy, Fran Blackett, Denise Tunstall, Steve Lumb, Martyn Farnsworth, Andrew Stimpson

Leg 1 – Meghan McCarthy

Leg 1 was an opportunity to go up what my sister and I used to call ‘the sucker-boot sheep hill’ when we were small because we didn’t understand how the sheep could stay stuck to the side of something that steep! The climb was calf-busting and the descent complete guesswork in terms of ankle-breaking stones lurking under the slippery grass.

Leg 2 – Fran Blackett and Denise Tunstall

  • 10km 700m ascent

This was the navigation leg. As we arrived in the event field the clag was definitely down over the tops of the fells which got the nerves going – this could be tricky. However, as we waited in the holding pen for Meghan to speed down the hill and into the changeover area the cloud began to lift. In the end, the cloud stayed high enough and the navigation was pretty straightforward. With such large numbers of people there was a trail of people the whole way round. However, we were careful not to fall into the trap of just following the person in front (they don’t always know where they are going!) and kept our eye on the map and our thinking heads on. As Andy was also on the same leg for the men’s team it was pleasing to compare our routes afterwards and see that our route was 400m shorter with 80m less climbing (I take any small win I can get in our household!). The ground was rough, tussocky and boggy with a few steep ascents and descents which tested the legs. As we ran into the finishing area we had expected leg 3 to have left already in a mass start (organisers took a last minute decision delay this) so it was a very last minute sprint when we saw Steve and Martyn waiting to be tagged!

Leg 3 – Martyn Farnsworth and Steve Lumb

  • 10km, 930m ascent

Leg 3 was good fun but brutal. Anyone who knows the Tebay fell race knows the climbs. Basically this was a condensed version with all the climbs and descents and none of the flat bits!

Leg 4 – Andrew Stimpson

Andrew brought the mixed team home on the final leg of the day with a good run round the short but steep route.

Men’s team report

Leg 1 – Rory Woods

Rory had a strong start, in 2nd place for a short while! Positioning himself well for the first climb to avoid any traffic. In 50th place after the first climb and holding his position well on the descent to finish 51st and hand over to James and Andy for Leg 2.

Leg 2 – Andy Blackett and James Osborn

There had been a certain amount of pre-race negotiation between Andy and James. It was decided that if James had 2 beers on Friday evening and Andy had 3 we would be fairly evenly paced. However, Andy cheated and only had 1 beer meaning he was quicker out of the blocks than James. The nav leg has in previous years had some interesting route choice and some challenging navigation. This year it was very much a case of follow the leader with minor choices which either saved or cost a few seconds here and there. We set an aggressive pace on the first climb, James’ contribution to the nav was an out of breath ‘are you ok for me just to follow?’. Overall, we were well matched with James pushing on in the 2nd half as we passed several teams who had one member who looked to have broken down on the fell for one reason or another and leading a flat out – full beans – run into the field for the changeover to leg 3.

Leg 3 – Max Wilkinson and Dan Hoyle

Fast start, got passed on first climb to CP1, Max bringing up the rear, claggy and warm. Steady climb onwards to CP2, very steep descent to CP3 followed by hands and feet mega steep ascent to CP4. Long steady run off, passed by a few more teams. Steep climb to final CP5. Finish in sight in valley below. Sketchy, slippery bum sliding descent to finish. Handover to Tom. Dan towed Max around.

Leg 4 – Tom Dobbing

I was very cold even after warmup but decided to give it the beans on the way out, I settled down on the climb and soon warmed through nicely. The climb, steady at first, then super steep and then steady again. The ‘steady’ was an annoying gradient that didn’t quite let you run at times. Took 3 places back on the climb but unable to close any further gaps on the descent, which was a greasy steep one with little rocks ready to give you a good whack if you fell! Into the finish and whacked! About 5 and a bit K in 33mins.

Categories
news

September Newsletter

Categories
club champs results

Cronkley Fell Race

Results

Cronkley Fell Race - 18 Sep 2021

PositionGender
position
Age cat positionNameClubTimeCategory
111Chris AlboroughPoole AC1:20:44MSEN
222Will CarterDark Peak Fell Runners1:21:48MSEN
333Craig JonesTyne Bridge Harriers1:23:09MSEN
444Tom CarterDurham Fell Runners1:24:15MSEN
555Rory WoodsDurham Fell Runners1:25:23MSEN
661Richard BatesonNorthumberland Fell Runners1:25:46M40
772Hedley FletcherBlaydon Harriers & AC1:26:46M40
886Tom SabeyNetherhall AC1:27:12MSEN
997Jonathan Graham1:28:41MSEN
10103Matt WalkerDurham Fell Runners1:31:11M40
11114Luke AppleyardWharfedale Harriers1:32:56M40
1211Katherine KlunderChorley Athletic and Triathlon Club1:33:05WSEN
13125Jon BatemanNorthumberland Fell Runners1:33:16M40
14138Joe StringerNorthumberland Fell Runners1:33:35MSEN
15141Darren FishwickChorley Athletic and Triathlon Club1:34:10M50
16151Philip PearsonNorthern Fells Running Club1:35:39M60
17162Graham PearsonDerwent Valley Trail Runners1:35:57M50
18179Aaron DobrianskiDurham Fell Runners1:36:45MSEN
19186Ian HutchinsonDerwentside AC1:36:54M40
201910Owen CarterDurham Fell Runners1:38:22MSEN
2121Karen RobertsonNorthumberland Fell Runners1:39:30W50
22203John RipponDerwent Valley Trail Runners1:41:04M50
23217Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners1:41:43M40
24228Sean RobinsonHowgill Harriers1:45:17M40
25234Chris CurtisNorthern Fells Running Club1:47:16M50
26245Ian Hodgson1:48:25M50
2731Nina MasonElvet Striders1:49:30W40
28252Steve WathallBlack Combe Runners1:52:09M60
29269Paul DavisonHowgill Harriers1:54:41M40
3042Jane VerityHowgill Harriers1:55:16W50
31276Ian HaighSouthwell Running Club1:55:43M50
3252Meghan McCarthyDurham Fell Runners1:57:21WSEN
33283Andrew JohnsonYork Knavesmire Harriers1:58:24M60
34294Colin Eaton1:58:56M60
35305Trevor SymondsNorthern Fells Running Club1:59:11M60
363111Scott Nash2:00:05MSEN
373212Martyn FarnsworthDurham Fell Runners2:01:22MSEN
38337Mark RussellStocksfield Striders2:01:28M50
39346Bernard KivlehanNorthumberland Fell Runners2:01:45M60
40358Peter Murray2:02:13M50
41367Paul BurchellLong Eaton Running Club2:04:06M60
423710David Riding2:06:09M40
433813Ian TaylorEvenwood Road Runners2:06:30MSEN
4462Sarah Norman2:07:11W40
45398Graham Di Duca2:08:53M60
464011Diego García Mejuto2:09:28M40
4773Zoe RobinsonHowgill Harriers2:11:28W40
4883Eleanor Alborough2:12:25WSEN
49411Adrian Dixon2:15:25M70
50429Dougie NisbetDurham Fell Runners2:17:54M50
514310Richard Mellor2:24:27M50
5294Gemma FinnieTyne Bridge Harriers2:27:15WSEN
53449Andrew CharlesDurham Fell Runners2:27:52M60

Photos by Dawn Hosking (sweeping)

Photos by Mark Bevan (out)

Photos by Mark Bevan (back)

These are just a small selection. Mostly DFR vests. There are lots more to see on the DFR public Facebook group.

Categories
news

The Wainwrights Relay

Moot Hall

We did it! A continuous relay of the 214 Wainwrights in 4 days 6 hours 50 minutes 15 seconds.What a team. The encouragement, enthusiasm and efforts put in out on the hills day and night has been amazing. What a thing we just did!!

Read all about the adventure here:

Categories
news

Leg 23 – Andy B and Rory

‘Don’t run the legs off each other on the first climb!’ Was the instruction ringing in our ears as we left the carpark below Rannerdale Knots on a calm and sunny Monday morning, to depart on leg 23 out of 24.  Myself and Rory wouldn’t claim to specialist in the ‘long stuff’, and we both enjoy a short blast.  This leg at around 20km, was somewhere between a short blast and the long stuff so we had to be careful how we went.  


We had both recced the leg well and knew every grassy ramp and trod, discussing each junction before we approached and always taking the right course.  On the first climb we discussed the pacing, held ourselves back as instructed and planned to give it everything if we still had anything for the last hour or so.  The leg is almost all on good runnable paths except the really steep and fun descent from Causey Pike directly towards Barrow, which 50% of our party enjoyed.


The last hour approached, and some quick calculations showed we were on to finish in under 3 hours, our best estimate had been 3:20, we didn’t know if the tracker was working due to poor mobile coverage, so were concerned leg 24 might not be ready for us.  Rory fired off a WhatApp message on the last descent “down in 5”, which got through to the waiting team a minute or so before us, leading to a somewhat rushed changeover.

Throughout the leg Rory was faster on the runnable sections and I was faster on the steep stuff, meaning at all points we each had someone to chase – the pace was brilliantly furious.  Not what everyone would enjoy, but 24 hours later and i’m still smiling about it.  One of the best mornings out I’ve ever had on the fells.



Categories
news

Leg 24, Newlands to Moot Hall; Steve Lumb and Stan

A leisurely start for the final leg. Stan and Steve waiting at Newlands Hause with 2 dogs who couldn’t work out why we had driven there and were just standing around and were not running. The absence of a signal meant we had no idea of what time to expect Rory and Andy then sudden panic as they appear off the summit of Knott Rigg 30 mins early. Just enough time to get final preparations ready, strap on the tracker and off up the very steep climb to the side of Moss Force.

The small sheep trod that leads directly to the summit of Robinson was found and a steady climb saw us at summit number 209 in just over 20 minutes. From there it was great running to Hindsgarth and Dale Head. We found a good direct line down to Dalehead tarn and then the lovely descent fom High Spy. It was quiet until we hit Catbells, summit number 214, where we met the hoards and dodged through them until we reached the road.

Followed the Cumbria Way to Portinscale where we were met by a large contingent of DFR members and family with pushchairs and even cowbells which was a great boost to morale and put a bit of a spring back into tired legs.

The cowbells proved very effective in clearing a route along the narrow path into Keswick, helpful on a bank holiday Monday and the Moot Hall was reached at 1450. 4 days, 6 hours, 50 mins and 15 seconds, 214 summits, 27 runners and 2 dogs. Fantastic weekend. Chapeau Fran and Andy.

Categories
news

Leg 21, Pheasant Inn to Whinlatter Hobcarton; Chris B and Jon

Sent from my iPhone