Club Champs: 2022

The races for the 2022 club championships are below.

Also attached are the rules for this year. Scoring will be as previous years; your best scoring race from each category will count towards your total. Look out for the addition of a bonus points opportunity, if you complete at least one long and five other races.

As always, please follow and respect any latest pandemic guidance and any new restrictions on travel etc. if and when these occur. Hopefully, things slowly get back to normal throughout this year, and I’d love to see lots of DFR vests at the nominated races.

DateRaceFRA CategoryDFR CategoryLocation
26/02/2022 Substituted with Windy Gyle on 19/06/2022
High Cup Nick (postponed)
SiEntries
BMMEDIUM [M1]North Pennines
13/03/2022Carrock Fell
Entry on the Day
ASSHORT [S1]Lake District
20/03/2022Bilsdale
Enter Online: SiEntries
ALLONG [L1]NY Moors
30/04/2022Guisborough 3 TopsAMMEDIUM [M1]NY Moors
09/06/2022
Racebest stating no EOD
Kettlewell Anniversary
Online Entry at racebest
ASSHORT [S2]Yorkshire Dales
19/06/2022Windy Gyle EODBMMEDIUM [M2]Northumberland
09/07/2022Wasdale
Enter Online: SiEntries
ALLONG [L2]Lake District
20/07/2022FellsideAMMEDIUM [M3]Lake District
06/08/2022Osmotherley ShowBSSHORT [S3]NY Moors
19/11/2022Tour of PendleALLONG [L3]Lancs

Rules

  1. The club championship will consist of 9 FRA Fell Races. There will be two races selected for the club championship in each of the FRA categories of Short, Medium and Long (S, M & L).
  2. Points will be awarded based on finishing positions in each of the 9 races.
  3. The participant’s total points for the season will be calculated by adding together the points they have received for their highest scoring race in each of the 3 categories.
  4. 5 additional points will be awarded to all runners completing a minimum of 6 nominated races, if at least 1 race is from the ‘Long’ category.
  5. The points awarded in each race will be as follows:
    1. 1st – 40 points
    2. 2nd – 39 Points
    3. 3rd – 38 points
    4. 4th – 37 points
    5. and so on …
  6. There will be separate scoring in men’s and women’s club championship competitions.
  7. Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions in both the men’s and women’s club championship competitions.
  8. In the event of a tie in any of the prize positions, the following tie-breaker process will be employed:

The head to head results of the tied participants will be considered

If there is still a tie, then the tied participant’s will be invited to complete a ‘lockdown-style’ independent challenge. The exact format of this will remain undefined until after the final race of the season, but enough time will be allowed for each of the tied competitors to complete the challenge, prior to the Club Championship presentation at the 2022 Christmas Do.

The results for the season and races so far are below. If you seen any mistakes then please let us know at captain@durhamfellrunners.org and/or website@durhamfellrunners.org.

Results

Club Champs 2022 - Results Men

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Andy Blackett118403939403939
Michael Sturla76393739370
Mark Smith103383332383332
Dougie Nisbet10037363231373231
Chris Alborough40400040
Martin Wilson118404038404038
Joe Addison37370037
Owen Carter36360036
Andrew Stimson108373635373635
Paul Hodgson73393439034
Adam Bridges67343303433
Dan Hoyle76383838380
Andrew Henderson35350350
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Ladies

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Dawn Hosking80404040040
Denise Tunstall7939394039400
Meghan McCarthy79403940039
Roslyn Kelsey38380038
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Races

Kettlewell Anniversary [S2] - 9 Jun 2022

posnamecattimepoints
10Martin WilsonMSEN0:42:3340
20Paul HodgsonM400:46:5439
26Dan HoyleMSEN0:48:3638
35Andrew StimsonM400:50:3937
59Megan McCarthyFSEN0:57:1340
74Denise TunstallF551:04:1239
82Dougie NisbetM551:06:5636
Results
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Carrock Fell [S1] - 13 Mar 2022

posnamecattimepoints
25Andy BlackettMV400:48:3440
42Michael SturlaM Open0:52:5639
66Dawn HoskingFV400:59:0340
76Mark SmithMV401:03:5738
89Denise TunstallFV501:09:4139
93Dougie NisbetMV501:14:0937
Full Results (Dropbox file)
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Bilsdale [L1] - 20 Mar 2022

posnamecattimepoints
4Chris AlboroughMO/202:17:3340
15Andy BlackettM40/402:26:0939
19Martin WilsonMO/702:26:4938
29Joe AddisonMO/1102:37:1137
35Owen CarterMO/1502:40:3536
37Andrew StimsonM40/1202:42:0635
41Paul HodgsonM40/1302:47:1934
68Dawn HoskingF40/202:59:3340
74Adam BridgesM40/2503:07:4533
84Meghan McCarthyFO/603:12:3339
87Mark SmithM40/2903:13:3332
105Roslyn KelseyF40/903:35:3738
115Dougie NisbetM50/1203:56:0431
Full Results Photos
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Guisborough 3 Tops [M1] - 30 Apr 2022

posnamecattimepoints
82Martin WilsonMSEN01:26:1540
129Andy BlackettM4001:33:4939
144Dan HoyleMSEN01:35:5938
158Michael SturlaMSEN01:37:2937
168Andrew StimsonM4001:38:2236
172Andrew HendersonM5501:39:4735
209Adam BridgesM4001:46:1834
210Mark SmithM4501:46:2033
263Denise TunstallW5502:05:4140
275Dougie NisbetM5502:16:5332
Full Results on sportident

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.