Chapelfell Top Results

PositionGender positionAge cat positionNameClubTimeCategory
111Chris AlboroughDurham Fell Runners33:56MSEN
222Harry CowlingHowgill Harriers34:48MSEN
333Dave CopeHowgill Harriers37:10MSEN
441Mick Jones37:28M40
554Jack RavenscroftHowgill Harriers38:04MSEN
665Daniel O’Boyle38:49MSEN
776Hamish Carrick39:11MSEN
887Joseph AddisonHunwick Harriers39:15MSEN
992Andy BlackettDurham Fell Runners39:19M40
1011Emily Cowper-Coles39:22WSEN
11103Richard BatesonNorthumberland Fell Runners39:37M40
12118Nicholas BarberHelm Hill Runners39:43MSEN
13129Andrew ArminSaltwell Harriers40:19MSEN
141310Joe StringerNorthumberland Fell Runners40:34MSEN
151411Will LloydTynedale Harriers & AC41:16MSEN
16154Roger SilitoeNorthumberland Fell Runners41:20M40
17165Graeme WattElvet Striders41:28M40
18176Paul HodgsonDurham Fell Runners42:42M40
191812Keith Melvin42:44MSEN
20191Joseph GreenTynedale Harriers & AC42:48MU21
21201Andy GreenTynedale Harriers & AC42:50M50
22217Stephen Ireland42:58M40
232213Stephen RidleyDerwent Valley Trail Runners43:05MSEN
24231Steve EverettDurham City Harriers & AC43:19M60
25242John RipponNorthumberland Fell Runners43:32M50
26253Toby GibsonPonteland Runners43:52M50
27268Simon LongSaltwell Harriers44:29M40
282714Michael SturlaDurham Fell Runners44:34MSEN
29289Phil TicknerDurham City Harriers & AC44:38M40
302910Ian HutchinsonDurham Fell Runners45:10M40
31302Graham BradshawHunwick Harriers45:30M60
323111Sean RobinsonHowgill Harriers45:51M40
333212Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners46:57M40
3421Karen RobertsonNorthumberland Fell Runners47:25W50
353315Dave FieldenNorthumberland Fell Runners47:44MSEN
363413Ian HaydenLow Fell RC48:00M40
373516Steven AireyElvet Striders48:05MSEN
38364Digby HarrisPennine Fell Runners48:58M50
393717Tim FeatherstoneDUTR49:09MSEN
403814Ross RobertsonVegan Runners UK50:49M40
413918Dan CookeSouth Shields Tri50:53MSEN
42405Paul DelaneyDurham City Harriers & AC51:20M50
43416Paul StephensonDerwent Valley Running Club51:49M50
444219Iain GibsonElvet Striders52:17MSEN
454315William PowisNorth Shields Polytechnic Club52:33M40
4632Susan FawkesDH Runners52:33WSEN
47443Bernard KivlehanNorthumberland Fell Runners54:32M60
4843Alex FiddesRed Kite Runners54:49WSEN
4952Nina CameronNorthumberland Fell Runners55:10W50
50457Paul EdwinTynedale Harriers & AC56:10M50
51464John PunshonNorthumberland Fell Runners56:25M60
5263Denise TunstallDurham Fell Runners59:29W50
53478Keith Stoker01:01:29M50
5471Claire CalverleyNorthumberland Fell Runners01:05:54W40
55485Jim Lloyd01:06:30M60
5684Laura BartleHunwick Harriers01:07:12WSEN
574920Ed Lloyd01:11:04MSEN
58506Ian Horn01:12:14M60
Chapelfell Top fell race - 12 Jul 2022

Kettlewell Anniversary

Start Briefing

Kettlewell Anniversary [S2] - 9 Jun 2022

posnamecattimepoints
10Martin WilsonMSEN0:42:3340
20Paul HodgsonM400:46:5439
26Dan HoyleMSEN0:48:3638
35Andrew StimsonM400:50:3937
59Megan McCarthyFSEN0:57:1340
74Denise TunstallF551:04:1239
82Dougie NisbetM551:06:5636
Results
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Men

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Andy Blackett11940394039404039
Michael Sturla11539403738403738
Mark Smith103383332383332
Dougie Nisbet10037363231373231
Chris Alborough40400040
Martin Wilson11840403938404038
Joe Addison37370037
Owen Carter36360036
Andrew Stimson1233739363935403939405
Paul Hodgson11639383439393839
Adam Bridges67343303433
Dan Hoyle76383838380
Andrew Henderson35350350
Tom Carter40400400
Max Wilkinson37370370
Stan Gibson37370037
Dan Rhodes38383800
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Ladies

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Dawn Hosking120404040404040
Denise Tunstall80393940403840400
Meghan McCarthy11940403939404039
Roslyn Kelsey38380038
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs Update

Photo Credit: David Aspin

Guisborough 3 Tops [M1] - 30 Apr 2022

posnamecattimepoints
82Martin WilsonMSEN01:26:1540
129Andy BlackettM4001:33:4939
144Dan HoyleMSEN01:35:5938
158Michael SturlaMSEN01:37:2937
168Andrew StimsonM4001:38:2236
172Andrew HendersonM5501:39:4735
209Adam BridgesM4001:46:1834
210Mark SmithM4501:46:2033
263Denise TunstallW5502:05:4140
275Dougie NisbetM5502:16:5332
Full Results on sportident

Club Champs 2022 - Results Men

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Andy Blackett11940394039404039
Michael Sturla11539403738403738
Mark Smith103383332383332
Dougie Nisbet10037363231373231
Chris Alborough40400040
Martin Wilson11840403938404038
Joe Addison37370037
Owen Carter36360036
Andrew Stimson1233739363935403939405
Paul Hodgson11639383439393839
Adam Bridges67343303433
Dan Hoyle76383838380
Andrew Henderson35350350
Tom Carter40400400
Max Wilkinson37370370
Stan Gibson37370037
Dan Rhodes38383800
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Ladies

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Dawn Hosking120404040404040
Denise Tunstall80393940403840400
Meghan McCarthy11940403939404039
Roslyn Kelsey38380038
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Online entries open for Kettlewell Anniversary

This is the second short race in the 2022 Club champs. Racebest are saying there are no entries on the day. Use the following link for pre-entry.

Online Entry at Racebest for Kettlewell Anniversary

A reminder of the Club Champs events …

DateRaceFRA CategoryDFR CategoryLocation
26/02/2022 Substituted with Windy Gyle on 19/06/2022
High Cup Nick (postponed)
SiEntries
BMMEDIUM [M1]North Pennines
13/03/2022Carrock Fell
Entry on the Day
ASSHORT [S1]Lake District
20/03/2022Bilsdale
Enter Online: SiEntries
ALLONG [L1]NY Moors
30/04/2022Guisborough 3 TopsAMMEDIUM [M1]NY Moors
09/06/2022
Racebest stating no EOD
Kettlewell Anniversary
Online Entry at racebest
ASSHORT [S2]Yorkshire Dales
19/06/2022Windy Gyle EODBMMEDIUM [M2]Northumberland
09/07/2022Wasdale
Enter Online: SiEntries
ALLONG [L2]Lake District
20/07/2022FellsideAMMEDIUM [M3]Lake District
06/08/2022Osmotherley ShowBSSHORT [S3]NY Moors
19/11/2022Tour of PendleALLONG [L3]Lancs

Club Champs 2022

The replacement event for the postponed High Cup Nick race will be Windy Gyle. The revised Club Champs calendar now looks as follows:

DateRaceFRA CategoryDFR CategoryLocation
26/02/2022 Substituted with Windy Gyle on 19/06/2022
High Cup Nick (postponed)
SiEntries
BMMEDIUM [M1]North Pennines
13/03/2022Carrock Fell
Entry on the Day
ASSHORT [S1]Lake District
20/03/2022Bilsdale
Enter Online: SiEntries
ALLONG [L1]NY Moors
30/04/2022Guisborough 3 TopsAMMEDIUM [M1]NY Moors
09/06/2022
Racebest stating no EOD
Kettlewell Anniversary
Online Entry at racebest
ASSHORT [S2]Yorkshire Dales
19/06/2022Windy Gyle EODBMMEDIUM [M2]Northumberland
09/07/2022Wasdale
Enter Online: SiEntries
ALLONG [L2]Lake District
20/07/2022FellsideAMMEDIUM [M3]Lake District
06/08/2022Osmotherley ShowBSSHORT [S3]NY Moors
19/11/2022Tour of PendleALLONG [L3]Lancs

Bilsdale Results

Bilsdale [L1] - 20 Mar 2022

posnamecattimepoints
4Chris AlboroughMO/202:17:3340
15Andy BlackettM40/402:26:0939
19Martin WilsonMO/702:26:4938
29Joe AddisonMO/1102:37:1137
35Owen CarterMO/1502:40:3536
37Andrew StimsonM40/1202:42:0635
41Paul HodgsonM40/1302:47:1934
68Dawn HoskingF40/202:59:3340
74Adam BridgesM40/2503:07:4533
84Meghan McCarthyFO/603:12:3339
87Mark SmithM40/2903:13:3332
105Roslyn KelseyF40/903:35:3738
115Dougie NisbetM50/1203:56:0431
Full Results Photos
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Men

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Andy Blackett11940394039404039
Michael Sturla11539403738403738
Mark Smith103383332383332
Dougie Nisbet10037363231373231
Chris Alborough40400040
Martin Wilson11840403938404038
Joe Addison37370037
Owen Carter36360036
Andrew Stimson1233739363935403939405
Paul Hodgson11639383439393839
Adam Bridges67343303433
Dan Hoyle76383838380
Andrew Henderson35350350
Tom Carter40400400
Max Wilkinson37370370
Stan Gibson37370037
Dan Rhodes38383800
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Ladies

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Dawn Hosking120404040404040
Denise Tunstall80393940403840400
Meghan McCarthy11940403939404039
Roslyn Kelsey38380038
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Carrock Fell Results

After the cancellation of High Cup Nick the first Club Champ race of 2022 was Carrock Fell. Results below.

Carrock Fell [S1] - 13 Mar 2022

posnamecattimepoints
25Andy BlackettMV400:48:3440
42Michael SturlaM Open0:52:5639
66Dawn HoskingFV400:59:0340
76Mark SmithMV401:03:5738
89Denise TunstallFV501:09:4139
93Dougie NisbetMV501:14:0937
Full Results (Dropbox file)
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Men

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Andy Blackett11940394039404039
Michael Sturla11539403738403738
Mark Smith103383332383332
Dougie Nisbet10037363231373231
Chris Alborough40400040
Martin Wilson11840403938404038
Joe Addison37370037
Owen Carter36360036
Andrew Stimson1233739363935403939405
Paul Hodgson11639383439393839
Adam Bridges67343303433
Dan Hoyle76383838380
Andrew Henderson35350350
Tom Carter40400400
Max Wilkinson37370370
Stan Gibson37370037
Dan Rhodes38383800
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2022 - Results Ladies

NAMETOTALS1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUS
Dawn Hosking120404040404040
Denise Tunstall80393940403840400
Meghan McCarthy11940403939404039
Roslyn Kelsey38380038
Club Champs 2022 - Fixtures and Details

There’s a great batch of photos of the event on Flickr via the following link:

0scarWilkinson_photography on Flickr

A few DFR runners (all photos courtesy and copyright Oscar Wilkinson) …