Categories
club champs results

Cronkley Fell Race

Results

Cronkley Fell Race - 18 Sep 2021

PositionGender
position
Age cat positionNameClubTimeCategory
111Chris AlboroughPoole AC1:20:44MSEN
222Will CarterDark Peak Fell Runners1:21:48MSEN
333Craig JonesTyne Bridge Harriers1:23:09MSEN
444Tom CarterDurham Fell Runners1:24:15MSEN
555Rory WoodsDurham Fell Runners1:25:23MSEN
661Richard BatesonNorthumberland Fell Runners1:25:46M40
772Hedley FletcherBlaydon Harriers & AC1:26:46M40
886Tom SabeyNetherhall AC1:27:12MSEN
997Jonathan Graham1:28:41MSEN
10103Matt WalkerDurham Fell Runners1:31:11M40
11114Luke AppleyardWharfedale Harriers1:32:56M40
1211Katherine KlunderChorley Athletic and Triathlon Club1:33:05WSEN
13125Jon BatemanNorthumberland Fell Runners1:33:16M40
14138Joe StringerNorthumberland Fell Runners1:33:35MSEN
15141Darren FishwickChorley Athletic and Triathlon Club1:34:10M50
16151Philip PearsonNorthern Fells Running Club1:35:39M60
17162Graham PearsonDerwent Valley Trail Runners1:35:57M50
18179Aaron DobrianskiDurham Fell Runners1:36:45MSEN
19186Ian HutchinsonDerwentside AC1:36:54M40
201910Owen CarterDurham Fell Runners1:38:22MSEN
2121Karen RobertsonNorthumberland Fell Runners1:39:30W50
22203John RipponDerwent Valley Trail Runners1:41:04M50
23217Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners1:41:43M40
24228Sean RobinsonHowgill Harriers1:45:17M40
25234Chris CurtisNorthern Fells Running Club1:47:16M50
26245Ian Hodgson1:48:25M50
2731Nina MasonElvet Striders1:49:30W40
28252Steve WathallBlack Combe Runners1:52:09M60
29269Paul DavisonHowgill Harriers1:54:41M40
3042Jane VerityHowgill Harriers1:55:16W50
31276Ian HaighSouthwell Running Club1:55:43M50
3252Meghan McCarthyDurham Fell Runners1:57:21WSEN
33283Andrew JohnsonYork Knavesmire Harriers1:58:24M60
34294Colin Eaton1:58:56M60
35305Trevor SymondsNorthern Fells Running Club1:59:11M60
363111Scott Nash2:00:05MSEN
373212Martyn FarnsworthDurham Fell Runners2:01:22MSEN
38337Mark RussellStocksfield Striders2:01:28M50
39346Bernard KivlehanNorthumberland Fell Runners2:01:45M60
40358Peter Murray2:02:13M50
41367Paul BurchellLong Eaton Running Club2:04:06M60
423710David Riding2:06:09M40
433813Ian TaylorEvenwood Road Runners2:06:30MSEN
4462Sarah Norman2:07:11W40
45398Graham Di Duca2:08:53M60
464011Diego García Mejuto2:09:28M40
4773Zoe RobinsonHowgill Harriers2:11:28W40
4883Eleanor Alborough2:12:25WSEN
49411Adrian Dixon2:15:25M70
50429Dougie NisbetDurham Fell Runners2:17:54M50
514310Richard Mellor2:24:27M50
5294Gemma FinnieTyne Bridge Harriers2:27:15WSEN
53449Andrew CharlesDurham Fell Runners2:27:52M60

Photos by Dawn Hosking (sweeping)

Photos by Mark Bevan (out)

Photos by Mark Bevan (back)

These are just a small selection. Mostly DFR vests. There are lots more to see on the DFR public Facebook group.

Categories
club champs news

TURNER LANDSCAPE CANCELLED

Tomorrow’s Turner Landscape fell race is cancelled. From Facebook:

Unfortunately, after a ring round for advice, I’m reluctantly going to cancel tomorrow’s race due to the increased threat of lightning and the threat to the safety of competitors, marshall’s and spectators.It’s increased to a steady 5hr block around midday and I would prefer to call off now and minimise disruption.Apologies to everyone for spoiling your plans, if you know anyone not on FB who’s going, please let them now.I’ll issue refunds sometime next week and try and get my head round an alternate date.

Categories
club champs news results

Club Champs Update

A good turnout at the Old Crown Round on Saturday. Here are the DFR results:

Old Crown Round [L2]

posnamecategorytime
1Ian HutchinsonM4005:13:21
2Paul HodgsonM4005:15:16
3Dawn HoskingW4505:32:10
4Stephen LumbM6005:32:36
5Max WilkinsonMSEN05:42:33
6Meghan McCarthyWSEN06:17:23
7Denise TunstallW5506:44:20
8Dougie NisbetM5507:04:32
Full Results on FRA website

and here’s how it affects the overall standings:

Club Champs 2021 - Results Men

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dougie Nisbet383336383336107
Andy Blackett40404040404040120
Paul Hodgson39393939393939117
Max Wilkinson3837003838
Ian Hutchinson40004040
Stephen Lumb38003838
Tom Carter40040040
Rory Woods39039039
Matt Walker38038038
Aaron Dobrianski37037037
Owen Carter36036036
Andrew Stimson35035035
Martyn Farnsworth34034034
Andrew Charles32032032

Club Champs 2021 - Results Ladies

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dawn Hosking4040004040
Denise Tunstall4040384003878
Kathleen Fogelberg39003939
Meghan McCarthy40390403979

For more information visit the Club Champs Page.

Categories
club champs news report

Club Champs Update

Denise at the socially distanced Langstrath start

It has been a great start to the 2021 club championship, and such a welcome relief to be racing over the fells again. As things stand, all of the remaining nominated races are still going ahead, but as with so may things over the last 18 months or so, I’ll continue to monitor them and endeavour to keep everyone up to date with any changes.

The championship kicked off with the short BOFRA Coniston Gullies race late in May. In previous years I’ve tried to keep the races accessible as possible, so I can understand a lot of folk not wanting to make the long journey over to Cumbria for a race that is over and done with in little over a mile (hopefully 2022 will see more local races back in the calendar). Denise Tunstall and Andy Blackett were rewarded for making the trip by picking up maximum points in the Ladies and Men’s competitions.

Next was the first long race, Ennerdale on a glorious mid-June Saturday. The FRA took the wise decision to leverage the race’s inclusion in the DFR championship and include it as a counter race in this year’s English Championship! There was a healthy turn-out of DFR folk; myself, Max Wilkinson and Andy Blackett toeing the line for the men, whilst Dawn Hosking and Kate Fogelberg lined-up for the ladies, setting off slightly before the men.

Once again, Andy Blackett took maximum points in the men’s competition with a fine run in under 5 and a quarter hours, followed by me 12 minutes later, and Max in just over 5 hours 40 minutes. Dawn had a great run to finish in 5 hours 43 minutes and take the maximum points in the lady’s competition, with Kate ensuring all DFR runners finished within an hour of each other, returning in just over 6 hours.

Only 4 days later, myself and Andy Blackett were once again westward bound on the A66, this time to Borrowdale, for the second short race in our championship, Langstrath. There we joined Dougie Nisbet and Denise Tunstall to make up the DFR foursome. Yet again, I proved no match for Andy Blackett as he made it round this tough, steep (and this year, entirely midge infested) route in just over 45 minutes, whilst I stumbled back 5 minutes behind. Dougie rounded off a pleasant stay in the Langstrath valley, by finishing a few minutes later. Denise was not far behind Dougie and once again claimed maximum points in the lady’s competition.

There’s some great races coming up in July and August (Inglebrough, Old Crown Round and Turner Landscape), please see https://www.durhamfellrunners.org/club-champs/ for more details and the current championship standings.

If there’s anything you need to know about the club championship or the included races, please just catch me at training or you can drop me an email on captain@durhamfellrunners.org