Silent Night Results

Silent Night Results - 20 Dec 2021

PositionGender positionAge cat positionNameClubTimeCategory
111Chris Alborough39:26MSEN
222Chris HendersonCrook & Dist Sports AC43:24MSEN
331Cees van Der LandTyne Bridge Harriers43:44M40
443Tony WatersARMY44:09MSEN
554Martin WilsonDurham Fell Runners44:22MSEN
662Ian HutchinsonDerwentside AC44:50M40
773Paul HodgsonDurham Fell Runners48:48M40
884Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners52:07M40
995Max WilkinsonDurham Fell Runners54:57MSEN
10106Tim WigginsDurham Fell Runners55:11MSEN
11111Digby HarrisPennine Fell Runners55:27M50

Bollihope Carrs Results

Bollihope Carrs - 11 Dec 2021 Results

PositionGender positionAge cat positionNameClubTimeCategory
111Chris Alborough52:37MSEN
221Tim GrimwoodSwaledale Runners54:51M40
332Hamish CarrickBedale and Aiskew54:59MSEN
443Will CarterDark Peak Fell Runners55:09MSEN
554Joseph AddisonHunwick Harriers56:54MSEN
662Roger SillitoNorthumberland Fell Runners57:09M40
775Martin WilsonDurham Fell Runners57:33MSEN
886Arthur RaffleAltrincham & District Athletic Club58:22MSEN
997Shawn MillsSwaledale Runners58:53MSEN
10103Ian HutchinsonDerwentside A.C59:04M40
11114Matt WalkerDurham Fell Runners59:14M40
12121Graham PearsonDerwent Valley Trail Runners59:36M50
13135Paul HodgsonDurham Fell Runners01:00:30M40
14146Richard VeitchEsk Valley Fell Club01:00:36M40
15151Graham BradshawHunwick Harriers01:03:11M60
16167Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners01:06:03M40
17172Neil BowmerSwaledale Runners01:07:45M50
18183Michael KeavneySwaledale Runners01:08:00M50
19198Daniel AlexanderKirkby Milers AC01:08:10M40
20209David GibsonEsk Valley Fell Club01:09:03M40
2111Meghan McCarthyDurham Fell Runners01:11:45WSEN
22218Max WilkinsonDurham Fell Runners01:11:58MSEN
2321Marie-Louise RidleyDurham Fell Runners01:12:05W50
24224Marc DaviesThirsk & Sowerby Harriers01:12:08M50
252310Tony TaylorSwaledale Runners01:12:57M40
262411Simon HewittSwaledale Runners01:13:20M40
2732Ros BlackmoreSwaledale Runners01:13:36W50
28255Gavin CoventryEsk Valley Fell Club01:13:40M50
292612Bruce Sawyer01:15:48M40
30272Nigel HeppellElvet Striders01:23:00M60
312813Jim ColdwellSwaledale Runners01:23:26M40
3243Denise TunstallDurham Fell Runners01:24:24W50
33293Eddie PeatDurham Fell Runners01:28:29M60
34306Dougie NisbetDurham Fell Runners01:33:06M50
35314Mark LathamNorthumberland Fell Runners01:34:02M60
363214Russ KellyRedcar Running Club01:37:30M40
3754Ronni KirkhamEsk Valley Fell Club01:37:36W50
3865Lisa TaylorBlackhill Bounders01:37:45W50
39337Jason TaylorBlackhill Bounders01:37:45M50
403415Drew SavageChorlton Runners01:38:19M40
4171Catherine ElliottChorlton Runners01:38:19W40
999999Ian OldhamSwaledale RunnersdnfM40
DFR Bollihope Carrs Fell Race
Race Briefing – photo credit: Fran Blackett

Cronkley Fell Race

Results

Cronkley Fell Race - 18 Sep 2021

PositionGender
position
Age cat positionNameClubTimeCategory
111Chris AlboroughPoole AC1:20:44MSEN
222Will CarterDark Peak Fell Runners1:21:48MSEN
333Craig JonesTyne Bridge Harriers1:23:09MSEN
444Tom CarterDurham Fell Runners1:24:15MSEN
555Rory WoodsDurham Fell Runners1:25:23MSEN
661Richard BatesonNorthumberland Fell Runners1:25:46M40
772Hedley FletcherBlaydon Harriers & AC1:26:46M40
886Tom SabeyNetherhall AC1:27:12MSEN
997Jonathan Graham1:28:41MSEN
10103Matt WalkerDurham Fell Runners1:31:11M40
11114Luke AppleyardWharfedale Harriers1:32:56M40
1211Katherine KlunderChorley Athletic and Triathlon Club1:33:05WSEN
13125Jon BatemanNorthumberland Fell Runners1:33:16M40
14138Joe StringerNorthumberland Fell Runners1:33:35MSEN
15141Darren FishwickChorley Athletic and Triathlon Club1:34:10M50
16151Philip PearsonNorthern Fells Running Club1:35:39M60
17162Graham PearsonDerwent Valley Trail Runners1:35:57M50
18179Aaron DobrianskiDurham Fell Runners1:36:45MSEN
19186Ian HutchinsonDerwentside AC1:36:54M40
201910Owen CarterDurham Fell Runners1:38:22MSEN
2121Karen RobertsonNorthumberland Fell Runners1:39:30W50
22203John RipponDerwent Valley Trail Runners1:41:04M50
23217Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners1:41:43M40
24228Sean RobinsonHowgill Harriers1:45:17M40
25234Chris CurtisNorthern Fells Running Club1:47:16M50
26245Ian Hodgson1:48:25M50
2731Nina MasonElvet Striders1:49:30W40
28252Steve WathallBlack Combe Runners1:52:09M60
29269Paul DavisonHowgill Harriers1:54:41M40
3042Jane VerityHowgill Harriers1:55:16W50
31276Ian HaighSouthwell Running Club1:55:43M50
3252Meghan McCarthyDurham Fell Runners1:57:21WSEN
33283Andrew JohnsonYork Knavesmire Harriers1:58:24M60
34294Colin Eaton1:58:56M60
35305Trevor SymondsNorthern Fells Running Club1:59:11M60
363111Scott Nash2:00:05MSEN
373212Martyn FarnsworthDurham Fell Runners2:01:22MSEN
38337Mark RussellStocksfield Striders2:01:28M50
39346Bernard KivlehanNorthumberland Fell Runners2:01:45M60
40358Peter Murray2:02:13M50
41367Paul BurchellLong Eaton Running Club2:04:06M60
423710David Riding2:06:09M40
433813Ian TaylorEvenwood Road Runners2:06:30MSEN
4462Sarah Norman2:07:11W40
45398Graham Di Duca2:08:53M60
464011Diego García Mejuto2:09:28M40
4773Zoe RobinsonHowgill Harriers2:11:28W40
4883Eleanor Alborough2:12:25WSEN
49411Adrian Dixon2:15:25M70
50429Dougie NisbetDurham Fell Runners2:17:54M50
514310Richard Mellor2:24:27M50
5294Gemma FinnieTyne Bridge Harriers2:27:15WSEN
53449Andrew CharlesDurham Fell Runners2:27:52M60

Photos by Dawn Hosking (sweeping)

Photos by Mark Bevan (out)

Photos by Mark Bevan (back)

These are just a small selection. Mostly DFR vests. There are lots more to see on the DFR public Facebook group.

Harnisha Hill summer time trial

Thanks to Rory and Meghan for organising last night’s time trial. The midges were well-behaved for a while then decided to make up for lost time and attacked with overwhelming force.

I was 6 minutes slower than last year – all lost on a poor descent of Harnisha Hill.

Results

Harnisha Hill Summer Time Trial - 10 Aug 2021

runnertime
Max Wilkinson00:50:40
Martin Wilson00:55:10
Martyn Farnsworth00:57:14
Andrew Stimson00:57:39
Jon West00:59:41
Meghan McCarthy01:04:48
Dougie Nisbet01:09:56
Candlesieve Sike; Long Man; Harnisha Hill; Eggleshope Beck

My route

  • red: 2021
  • blue: 2020

A few photos

Club Champs Update

A good turnout at the Old Crown Round on Saturday. Here are the DFR results:

Old Crown Round [L2] - 24 Jul 2021

posnamecategorytime
1Ian HutchinsonM4005:13:21
2Paul HodgsonM4005:15:16
3Dawn HoskingW4505:32:10
4Stephen LumbM6005:32:36
5Max WilkinsonMSEN05:42:33
6Meghan McCarthyWSEN06:17:23
7Denise TunstallW5506:44:20
8Dougie NisbetM5507:04:32
Full Results on FRA website
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

and here’s how it affects the overall standings:

Club Champs 2021 - Results Men

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dougie Nisbet383336383336107
Andy Blackett40404040404040120
Paul Hodgson39393939393939117
Max Wilkinson3837003838
Ian Hutchinson40004040
Stephen Lumb38003838
Tom Carter40400404080
Rory Woods39039039
Matt Walker38038038
Aaron Dobrianski37037037
Owen Carter36036036
Andrew Stimson35035035
Martyn Farnsworth34034034
Andrew Charles32032032
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

Club Champs 2021 - Results Ladies

NAMES1S2S3M1M2M3L1L2L3BEST-SBEST-MBEST-LBONUSTOTAL
Dawn Hosking4040004040
Denise Tunstall404038404004080
Kathleen Fogelberg39003939
Meghan McCarthy40390403979
Club Champs 2021 - Fixtures and Details

For more information visit the Club Champs Page.

DFR Navigation Event

Results

DFR Navigation Event - 18 Jul 2021

posnamescorepenaltytotal
1Rory Woods3800380
2Andrew Stimson3600360
3Martyn Farnsworth2300230
4Adam Bridges19020170
5Andrew Foster
Jenny Arthur
1500150
6Megan McCarthy1400140
7Dan Rhodes16055105
8Ewan Campbell19010585
9Andrew Charles19012575
10Rob Thorne60060
11Stan Gibby5055-5

Photos

More photos here …

https://www.dougienisbet.uk/dfr-nav-jul2021

Chapelfell Top Fell Race

A lovely night for a great race. Thanks to everyone for making it a success.

Chapelfell Top - 13 Jul 2021

posgender posage cat posnameclubtimecat
111Richard BatesonNorthumberland Fell Runners39:09M40
221Tom Carter39:28MSEN
332Will CarterDark Peak Fell Runners39:41MSEN
443Chris HendersonCrook & Dist Sports AC39:57MSEN
554Joseph CherryJesmond Joggers40:24MSEN
662Tim GrimwoodSwaledale Runners40:47M40
775Will LloydTynedale Harriers & AC41:15MSEN
883Jonathan HeaneyNorth Shields Polytechnic Club41:20M40
996Joseph AddisonHunwick Harriers41:32MSEN
10101Steve EverettDurham City Harriers & AC41:40M60
11114John SDonneky Derwentside AC41:52M40
12125Simon LongSaltwell Harriers41:56M40
13136Ian HutchinsonDerwentside AC42:08M40
14147Andy BlackettDurham Fell Runners42:18MSEN
15158Seb BuftonSaltwell Harriers42:27MSEN
16167Jon BatemanNorthumberland Fell Runners42:30M40
17178Graeme WattElvet Striders43:09M40
18189Alan RichardsonBlackhill Bounders43:24MSEN
191910Adam MalloyNorthumberland Fell Runners43:26MSEN
20201David WilsonBowland Fell Runners42:33M50
2111Molly PaceJesmond Joggers43:34WSEN
22219Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners43:35M40
232211Dan HoyleDurham Fell Runners43:46MSEN
242310Matt WalkerDurham Fell Runners44:13M40
252412Hamish CarterEsk Valley Fell Club44:28MSEN
262513Max WilkinsonDurham Fell Runners44:48MSEN
27262John RipponDerwent Valley Trail Runners44:52M50
28273Tony BoltonNorthern Fells Running Club44:53M50
292811Stuart ScottElvet Striders44:56M40
302914Ewan RichardsonNorthumberland Fell Runners45:10MSEN
313012Sean RobinsonHowgill Harriers45:20M40
323113Louis GoffeNorthumberland Fell Runners46:01M40
333215Aaron DobrianskiDurham Fell Runners46:29MSEN
343316Craig JonesTyne Bridge Harriers46:57MSEN
35342Steve WathallBlack Combe Runners47:49M60
3621Nina MasonElvet Striders47:55W40
37344John TollittNorthumberland Fell Runners48:00M50
38365Ian HaighSouthwell Running Club48:47M50
393717Matthew KingstonNorthumberland Fell Runners49:17MSEN
4032Georgina Lewis50:06WSEN
413818Peter DawsonElswick Harriers51:03MSEN
42396Stephen ForsterWharfedale Harriers51:32M50
4342Helen HeaneyNorth Shields Polytechnic Club52:04W40
4451Wendy DoddsDallam Running Club53:16W70
454014Philip BoylinTynedale Harriers & AC54:42M40
4663Sophie MarrTyne Bridge Harriers55:15WSEN
4771Caroline GloverWharfedale Harriers55:15W60
4884Claire NormanTyne Bridge Harriers55:40WSEN
49413Bernard KivlehanNorthumberland Fell Runners55:47M60
50427Mark RussellStocksfield Striders56:11M50
514319Stanton GibsonDurham Fell Runners56:32MSEN
52444Paul BurchellLong Eaton Running Club56:37M60
534520Callum AskewElvet Striders56:45MSEN
5491Nicky ButlerKeswick AC56:47W50
554615Ross RobertsonVegan Runners UK57:47M40
56102Denise TunstallDurham Fell Runners58:18W50
57478Shaun DoddAycliffe Running Club58:53M50
58112Linda LordClayton-le-Moors Harriers59:18W70
59485Graham Di Duca01:00:24M60
60496Simon BlackburnCornwall AC01:00:25M60
61509Matthew PageYork Knavesmire Harriers01:01:29M50
625116Gordon Foster01:01:46M40
63125Sarah Newman01:01:47WSEN
64136Megan WilliamsDerwent Valley Running Club01:04:33WSEN
65527Andrew CharlesDurham Fell Runners01:06:44M60
66143Helen CaseyDurham Fell Runners01:16:32W50
Matthew TuneEast Hull Harriers & ACdnfMSEN


Photos

Photos from the wall corner are available at the following link. All images are downloadable full size and you are free to share and copy as you wish.

https://www.dougienisbet.uk/chapelfelltop-13jul2021

Video

You may have noticed the actioncam on the wall corner. I was trying to video runners descending the fell. There’s no audio, and some bloke with a camera keeps standing in the way, but if you fancy a look it’s here:

Cockfield Chase Results

Cockfield Chase - 29 Apr 2021

posgender posage-cat posNameClubTimeCategory
111Richard BatesonRAF Athletics13:03M40
221Samuel Rhodes Dawber n/a13:18MU21
331Rory WoodsDurham Fell Runners13:22MSEN
442Chris HendersonCrook & Dist Sports AC13:27MSEN
552Graeme WattElvet Striders13:31M40
663Tim GrimwoodSwaledale Runners13:41M40
773Adam MalloyNorthumberland Fell Runners13:49MSEN
884Paul HodgsonDurham Fell Runners13:55M40
994Martin WilsonDurham Fell Runners14:00MSEN
10105Tim Abeln/a14:11MSEN
11115Ian Hutchinsonn/a14:24M40
12126Paul DaltonAycliffe Running Club14:28M40
13136Doug Stimsonn/a15:18MSEN
14147Max WilkinsonDurham Fell Runners15:30MSEN
15157Andrew StimsonDurham Fell Runners15:51M40
1611Meghan McCarthyDurham Fell Runners16:09WSEN
17168Martyn FarnsworthDurham Fell Runners16:20MSEN
1822Andora HoldenDurham Fell Runners16:47WSEN
19178Paul TownsendDurham Fell Runners17:22M40
20181Clifford FeatherstoneDurham City Harriers & AC17:40M60
2131Claire CalverleyNorthumberland Fell Runners17:53W40
2242Roslyn KelseyDurham Fell Runners18:36W40
23191Fred TennantQuakers Running Club18:39M50
24202Rick BennettEvenwood Road Runners18:43M50
25219Paul Dickinsonn/a18:44M40
26229Stanton GibsonDurham Fell Runners19:00MSEN
2753Emily Heapn/a19:07WSEN
282310Mark HendryUnattached19:22M40
292410Michael Bellwoodn/a19:27MSEN
3064Clare RobinsonEvenwood Road Runners19:44WSEN
3175Esther NealCoxhoe On The Run19:55WSEN
3286Megan WilliamsDerwent Valley Running Club20:26WSEN
3391Denise TunstallDurham Fell Runners21:45W50
34253Andrew Robsonn/a22:19M50
35103Kate Milburnn/a22:42W40
36111Lynne CarruthersDurham City Harriers & AC22:50W60
37122Christine WoodsDurham City Harriers & AC22:52W60
38134Claire RobinsonNorth East Marathon Club23:06W40
392611Chris TaylorCoxhoe On The Run23:08M40
40145Sally Ann Greenwell Derwent Valley Running Club23:30W40
41156Jess Durhamn/a24:16W40
42163Jan YoungElvet Striders24:24W60
43177Christine Allenn/a24:54WSEN
44188Alison Gouldingn/a24:55WSEN
45272Charlie TaylorRunnation Running Club25:04M60
46197Isabella De Santis n/a27:50W40


Drone YouTube footage – by Darren Fairclough

Harnisha Hill summer time trial

Harnisha Hill Summer Time Trial - 21 Jul 2020

runnertime
Paul00:44:15*
Meghan00:52:32
Martin & dog00:48:52
Jon00:52:54
Martyn00:57:05
Denise01:03:09
Dougie01:03:51
Candlesieve Sike; Long Man; Harnisha Hill; Eggleshope Beck
(Covid mitigated socially-distanced pilot)

*(Paul didn't quite hit the 3rd checkpoint - maybe 3-4m out)
Sorry for any midge or maths related errors!